• Council >
  • Local election results from May 2015

Election results from 7th May 2015














Results Summary - at 00:25:33 after 26 wards declared

Summary of councillor election results by party
Party Seats Change since 2011
The Labour Party 2 -1
The Conservative Party 36 +8
Liberal Democrat 14 -9
Independent 3 +1
U.K. Independence Party 1 +1


Bishops Hull Ward (2 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Bishops Hull Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
MORRELL, Ian Independent 810 21.77 Elected
BLATCHFORD, Julia, Mary The Conservative Party 723 19.43 Elected
BAKER, Justine, Marie Liberal Democrat 566 15.21  
WHITE, Tonia, Sian The Conservative Party 414 11.13  
PRIOR-SANKEY, Peter, James Independent 367 9.86  
RAVENHILL, Matthew William Rhys The Labour Party 300 8.06  
FOYLE, Alan Liberal Democrat 277 7.44  
BURTCHAELL, Vanessa The Green Party 264 7.09  

Turnout = 67 %

Top Back to top


Bishops Lydeard Ward (3 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Bishops Lydeard Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
WARMINGTON, Jane, Elisabeth The Conservative Party 1613 19.66 Elected
WATSON, Peter The Conservative Party 1608 19.6 Elected
GUNNER, Alison The Conservative Party 1289 15.71 Elected
MARTIN, Clive The Green Party 835 10.18  
HASSALL, John, Roskruge Liberal Democrat 799 9.74  
BAINBRIDGE, Robin, E U.K. Independence Party 766 9.34  
DENNING, Clare Liberal Democrat 727 8.86  
PALMER, Michael, John, Stuart Liberal Democrat 568 6.92  

Turnout = 75 %

Top Back to top


Blackbrook and Holway Ward (3 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Blackbrook and Holway Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
PRIOR-SANKEY, Hazel, Ruth Liberal Democrat 1364 19.68 Elected
SMITH, Fran Liberal Democrat 870 12.55 Elected
COOMBES, Bill The Conservative Party 794 11.46 Elected
MILLER, Aaron, Tyler The Conservative Party 768 11.08  
BUSSELL, Eric, Edward The Conservative Party 750 10.82  
SMITH, Peter, William, Frederick Liberal Democrat 671 9.68  
BARLOW, John The Green Party 598 8.63  
MARKHAM, Faye The Labour Party 574 8.28  
PRIOR-SANKEY, Adrian, John Independent 542 7.82  

Turnout = 62 %

Top Back to top


Blackdown Ward (1 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Blackdown Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
EDWARDS, Charlotte, Frances The Conservative Party 744 52.92 Elected
WAKEFIELD, John, Nigel Liberal Democrat 299 21.27  
CANHAM, Michael, John Independent 211 15.01  
FREEDMAN, Caroline, Anne The Green Party 152 10.81  

Turnout = 78.3 %

Top Back to top


Bradford on Tone Ward (1 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Bradford on Tone Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
HABGOOD, Roger, Keith The Conservative Party 859 57.69 Elected
DYKE, Adrian, Edward Liberal Democrat 432 29.01  
GULLY, Rob The Green Party 198 13.3  

Turnout = 78.5 %

Top Back to top


Comeytrowe Ward (3 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Comeytrowe Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
FLOYD, Mollie Liberal Democrat 1549 18.48 Elected
NICHOLLS, Simon, John Liberal Democrat 1520 18.14 Elected
FARBAHI, Habib Liberal Democrat 1430 17.06 Elected
ALLGROVE, Jean, Margaret The Conservative Party 1128 13.46  
GRANT, Sharon, Eileen The Conservative Party 963 11.49  
JEFFERSON, Hilary, Frances, Mandeville The Conservative Party 912 10.88  
GARBETT, Joe The Green Party 484 5.77  
TERRY, Kevin, George The Labour Party 395 4.71  

Turnout = 75 %

Top Back to top


Eastgate Ward (2 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Eastgate Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
LEES, Richard Liberal Democrat 656 21.97 Elected
COLES, Simon Liberal Democrat 623 20.86 Elected
WOOLLACOTT, Jason, Wayne The Conservative Party 507 16.98  
WONG, Lily, Kai The Conservative Party 469 15.71  
WILLIAMS, Claire, Louise The Green Party 371 12.42  
SMITH, David, Colin The Labour Party 360 12.06  

Turnout = 62.2 %

Top Back to top


Fairwater Ward (3 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Fairwater Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
HORSLEY, Jeff Liberal Democrat 1141 15.06 Elected
WEDDERKOPP, Danny Liberal Democrat 1031 13.61 Elected
LEES, Sue Liberal Democrat 964 12.73 Elected
HASLAM, Henry, William The Conservative Party 941 12.42  
WATSON, Roderick, Brian The Conservative Party 853 11.26  
PINEDA-LANGFORD, George The Conservative Party 797 10.52  
SALTER, Chris The Green Party 582 7.68  
SMILLIE, Estelle, Claire The Labour Party 468 6.18  
MOHUN, Jeff The Labour Party 415 5.48  
WESTON, Brenda The Labour Party 382 5.04  

Turnout = 69.5 %

Top Back to top


Halcon Ward (3 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Halcon Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
APPLEBY, Christopher Liberal Democrat 1012 19.28 Elected
SMITH, Federica, Roberta, Diana Liberal Democrat 1001 19.07 Elected
RYAN, Roger, Michael The Conservative Party 891 16.97 Elected
SLATTERY, Timothy, Joseph Liberal Democrat 889 16.94  
GRANT, Livvi The Conservative Party 851 16.21  
MARSDEN, Clare, Frances The Green Party 605 11.53  

Turnout = 61.2 %

Top Back to top


Killams and Mountfield Ward (2 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Killams and Mountfield Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
HERBERT, Catherine, Avril The Conservative Party 1101 27.94 Elected
BEALE, Terry The Conservative Party 1074 27.26 Elected
COURTENAY, Anna Liberal Democrat 625 15.86  
KILNER, Rene, Laura, Wight Liberal Democrat 536 13.6  
REES, Gavin, David The Green Party 325 8.25  
CROAD, Colin The Labour Party 279 7.08  

Turnout = 72.2 %

Top Back to top


Lyngford Ward (3 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Lyngford Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
ADKINS, Michael The Conservative Party 659 10.57 Elected
LISGO, Libby The Labour Party 601 9.64 Elected
ALDRIDGE, Tom U.K. Independence Party 583 9.35 Elected
BOOTH, Chris Liberal Democrat 570 9.14  
HAYWARD, Kenneth, Albert, William The Conservative Party 543 8.71  
NOTTRODT, Bruce The Conservative Party 521 8.35  
HALL, Barrie Liberal Democrat 512 8.21  
RAWLE, Bob The Labour Party 485 7.78  
SYMONS, Bob Liberal Democrat 438 7.02  
O'CONNOR, Barbara, Mary The Labour Party 405 6.49  
ROSSITER, Craig, Michael The Green Party 332 5.32  
SWAINE, Ben Independent 251 4.02  
MESSENGER, Nicola, Louise Independent 244 3.91  
GERMAN, Steve Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Party 93 1.49  

Turnout = 60 %

Top Back to top


Manor and Wilton Ward (3 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Manor and Wilton Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
HALL, Terry The Conservative Party 1441 17.4 Elected
MARTIN-SCOTT, Stephen, Henry The Conservative Party 1387 16.75 Elected
BERRY, Patrick, Heald The Conservative Party 1289 15.57 Elected
WEDDERKOPP, Alan Liberal Democrat 1237 14.94  
SABEL, Rosemary, Esther Liberal Democrat 1162 14.03  
WAKEFIELD, Sarah, Anne Liberal Democrat 1124 13.57  
GRENSTED, Hannah, Priscilla The Green Party 641 7.74  

Turnout = 74 %

Top Back to top


Milverton and North Deane Ward (1 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Milverton and North Deane Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
WREN, Gwilym, David, Howard The Conservative Party 780 59.32 Elected
BURROWS, Kate The Green Party 268 20.38  
CLARK-LOWES, Danny Liberal Democrat 267 20.3  

Turnout = 77.5 %

Top Back to top


Monument Ward (1 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Monument Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
HILL, Christopher, Leslie, William The Conservative Party 775 63.42 Elected
TOOZE, Paul, James Liberal Democrat 257 21.03  
LLOYD, Chris The Green Party 190 15.55  

Turnout = 71 %

Top Back to top


Neroche Ward (1 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Neroche Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
WILLIAMS, John, Raymond The Conservative Party 937 66.64 Elected
WITHSTANDLEY, Val Liberal Democrat 247 17.57  
POWER, Oscar The Green Party 130 9.25  
SPEARS, Madelaine The Labour Party 92 6.54  

Turnout = 75 %

Top Back to top


North Curry and Stoke St Gregory Ward (2 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for North Curry and Stoke St Gregory Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
STONE, Phil Liberal Democrat 910 25.82 Elected
COSSEY, Duncan The Conservative Party 844 23.95 Elected
SLATTERY, Gill Liberal Democrat 837 23.75  
TYLER, Bob The Conservative Party 729 20.69  
MACHEN, Jon The Green Party 204 5.79  

Turnout = 80 %

Top Back to top


Norton Fitzwarren Ward (2 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Norton Fitzwarren Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
ADKINS, Jean, Court The Conservative Party 692 30 Elected
SULLY, Andy The Conservative Party 591 25.62 Elected
ESCOTT, Paul, Andre Liberal Democrat 381 16.51  
FIRMIN, Edward Liberal Democrat 376 16.3  
AINSWORTH, John, Augustine The Green Party 267 11.57  

Turnout = 65 %

Top Back to top


Pyrland and Rowbarton Ward (3 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Pyrland and Rowbarton Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
DAVIES, Tom The Conservative Party 915 13.79 Elected
HILL, Marcia, Jane Liberal Democrat 885 13.34 Elected
GAGE, John, Henry, David The Conservative Party 784 11.81 Elected
MAYHEW, Patricia, Ann The Conservative Party 772 11.63  
JAMES, Louise, Annette Liberal Democrat 740 11.15  
PARTINGTON, Paul, William Liberal Democrat 616 9.28  
BICKFORD, Nicholas, Venning The Labour Party 511 7.7  
JEVON, Martin, Lee, Paul The Labour Party 508 7.66  
DEBENHAM, Alan William The Green Party 454 6.84  
PROUSE, Marcus, Paul The Labour Party 451 6.8  

Turnout = 63.5 %

Top Back to top


Ruishton and Creech Ward (2 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Ruishton and Creech Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
DURDAN, Dave The Conservative Party 1040 23.64 Elected
DURDAN, Kelly Ann The Conservative Party 1006 22.87 Elected
MARSHALL, Mike Liberal Democrat 1002 22.78  
HUTCHINGS, Simon, Lee Liberal Democrat 803 18.25  
PRITCHARD, Devon, Alana The Green Party 286 6.5  
McFARLANE, Tam The Labour Party 262 5.96  

Turnout = 76 %

Top Back to top


Staplegrove Ward (2 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Staplegrove Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
TOWNSEND, Nick The Conservative Party 1010 25.17 Elected
TUCKER, Caroline, Mary The Conservative Party 1001 24.95 Elected
AMOS, Gideon, John Liberal Democrat 721 17.97  
SENIOR, Margaret Liberal Democrat 663 16.53  
SNELLING, Roy The Green Party 337 8.4  
GRAY, Jonathan, Frederic The Labour Party 280 6.98  

Turnout = 69 %

Top Back to top


Trull Ward (1 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Trull Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
EDWARDS, Mark, Justin The Conservative Party 793 61.28 Elected
WELLS, Helen, Elizabeth, Dunbar Liberal Democrat 266 20.56  
HARVEY, Liz The Labour Party 123 9.51  
JURGENSEN, John The Green Party 112 8.66  

Turnout = 83 %

Top Back to top


Wellington East Ward (2 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Wellington East Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
HUNT, James, Alexander The Conservative Party 877 23.38 Elected
JAMES, Gary, Stuart The Conservative Party 844 22.5 Elected
HENLEY, Ross, Longhurst Liberal Democrat 840 22.39  
CRITCHARD, Peter, James Liberal Democrat 650 17.33  
BISCOE, Charles, Thurstan The Labour Party 282 7.52  
AINSWORTH-GRIGG, Zoe The Green Party 258 6.88  

Turnout = 69.7 %

Top Back to top


Wellington North Ward (2 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Wellington North Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
GOVIER, Andrew, James The Labour Party 967 29.87 Elected
BROWN, William, Owen The Conservative Party 582 17.98 Elected
THORNE, John, Bryan The Conservative Party 563 17.39  
MARSH, Cliff The Labour Party 411 12.7  
LITHGOW, Sarah, Anne, Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 370 11.43  
RIVETT, Justin, Richard The Green Party 344 10.63  

Turnout = 63 %

Top Back to top


Wellington Rockwell Green and West Ward (3 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Wellington Rockwell Green and West Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
REED, Janet, Ethel The Conservative Party 1531 19.47 Elected
BOWRAH, Bob The Conservative Party 1469 18.68 Elected
STOCK-WILLIAMS, Vivienne, Frances The Conservative Party 1310 16.66 Elected
LITHGOW, Mark, Raymon Liberal Democrat 828 10.53  
LLOYD, Janet, Carol Liberal Democrat 766 9.74  
MITTON, Jill The Labour Party 717 9.12  
McCLUSKEY, Jem The Green Party 664 8.44  
CULVER-EVANS, Llewe Liberal Democrat 578 7.35  

Turnout = 71 %

Top Back to top


West Monkton Ward (3 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for West Monkton Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
CAVILL, Norman, Philip The Conservative Party 1290 20.98 Elected
PARRISH, Richard The Conservative Party 1057 17.19 Elected
WEBBER, Denise, Gillian The Conservative Party 960 15.61 Elected
TULLY, Ray Independent 804 13.07  
AKERMAN, David, Lenton Liberal Democrat 738 12  
PRITCHARD, Andy The Green Party 692 11.25  
WITHAMS, Bernie Liberal Democrat 609 9.9  

Turnout = 70 %

Top Back to top


Wiveliscombe and West Ward (2 Seats)

Table of borough councillor election results for Wiveliscombe and West Ward
Name of candidate Party Votes cast % Vote Result
GAINES, Eddie Independent 1081 27.13 Elected
ROSS, Steve Independent 1000 25.09 Elected
BALL, Michael, Andrew The Conservative Party 893 22.41  
LEVINGE, Susan, Maureen Liberal Democrat 439 11.02  
PAFFARD, Maguerite The Green Party 346 8.68  
LAGHOS, Mario Liberal Democrat 226 5.67  

Turnout = 75.9 %